?

Log in

We lurve Effervescence!'s Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
We lurve Effervescence!

[ website | [exodus] ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[20 May 2005|11:26pm]

dopey_flange
Please please please join our community bigbrother_ as Big Brother is starting again next Saturday!!!! I will cry myself to sleep if you dont join it, so you wouldnt want that to happen would you.... :p

To join please click here: http://www.livejournal.com/community/join.bml?comm=bigbrother_
1 wannabe alarm clock| wake us up inside

[24 Dec 2004|01:10pm]

ultimatenothing
I just thought I'd wish you all a Merry Christmas (x-posted to all of my friendly communities :D)

lj-cut text="`Twas Da Night Befo` Christmas, Ebonics Style">

`Twas Da Night Befo` Christmas

Twas da night befo' Christmas and all in the hood
Not a homie was stirring cuz it was all good
The tube socks was hung on the window sill
and we all had smiles up on our grill

Mookie and BeBe was snug in the crib
in the back bedroom cuz that's how we live
and moms in her do-rag and me with my nine
had just gotten busy cuz girlfriend is fine

All of a sudden a lowrider rolled by
Bumpin phat beats cuz the system's fly
I bounced to the window at a quarter pas'
Bout ready to pop a cap in somebody's--
well anyway

I yelled to my lady, Yo peep this!
She said, Stop frontin just mind yo' bidness
I said, for real doe, come check dis out
We weren't even buggin, no worries, no doubt

Cuz bumpin an thumpin' from around da way
Was Santa, 8 reindeer and a sleigh
Da beats was kickin, da ride was phat
I said, Yo red Dawg, you all that!

He threw up a sign and yelled to his boyz,
"Ay yo, give it up, let's make some noise!
To the top of the projects and across the strip mall,
We gots ta go, I got a booty call!"

He pulled up his ride on the top a da roof
and sippin on a 40, he busted a move
I yelled up to Santa, "Yo ain't got no stack!"
he said, "Damn homie, deese projects is wack!

But don't worry black, cuz I gots da skillz
I learnt back when I hadda pay da billz."
Out from his bag he pulled 3 small tings
a credit card, a knife, and a bobby pin.

he slid down the fire escape smoove as a cat
and busted the window with a b-ball bat
I said, "Whassup, Santa? Whydya bust my place?"
he said,"You best get on up out my face!"

His threads was all leatha, his chains was all gold
His sneaks was Puma and they was 5 years old
He dropped down the duffle, Clippers logo on the side
Santa broke out da loot and my mouf popped open wide.

A wink of his eye and a shine off his god toof
He cabbage patched his way back onto the roof
He jumped in his hooptie with rims made of chrome
To tap that booty waitin at home

and all I heard as he cruised outta sight
was a loud and hearty.....
"WEEESST SIIIIDE!!!!!!!"Read more...Collapse )
wake us up inside

'Ello [07 Nov 2004|08:38pm]

d34d_fl35h
[ mood | energetic ]

Newbie here.

I decided to join because the name of this community caught my eye... and made me piss myself with laughter, and because anti-Evanescence/Amy Lee communities are just so entertaining!

1 wannabe alarm clock| wake us up inside

[04 Nov 2004|02:13pm]
blackbatshit
Oh my goth! I watched The Tonight Show last night to see what Jay Leno had to say about the election (his jokes are usually really funny), and guess who was on it! Yes, Amy Lee and her butt-ugly boyfriend! I seriously can't understand how anyone can say that she's a good singer! She was horrible! She sounded monotone through the whole thing! She was totally off key! She didn't even sound like she was singing! Please, someone, get that bitch some singing lessons!

The good news: She didn't look like a gothic crack-head. She had on jeans and a t-shirt. Maybe the millions and millions of people making fun of her ass made her realize what a joke she is.

PictureCollapse )
2 wannabe alarm clocks| wake us up inside

come join! [22 Aug 2004|10:33am]
thiefwh0reliar
[ mood | content ]




you guys should come join r0ck_wh0re. it's a rating community for fans of rock, but everyone there LOVES amy lee and evanescence. it's awesome, come check it out!
wake us up inside

[10 Aug 2004|01:26am]

amyleefanatic
go here: http://www.cosmogirl.com/innergirl/cgoftheyear/spc/1,15005,621259_643824,00.html

...and vote for amy

when it says you voted too much just refresh and start again.....GO FOR IT
3 wannabe alarm clocks| wake us up inside

Still in a daze... [31 Jul 2004|12:34pm]

gellybelly31
Hey, I know most of you have been wanting to read of my Evanescence experience this Tuesday, as I was privileged/lucky enough to attend Evanescence's Soundcheck before the concert, and also got to meet them basktage....so here goes!!

I must warn u its a long one! =O haha

My VERY Memorable Evanescence Experience!

.::GeL::.
=]
wake us up inside

OMGOMGOMGOMGOMG!!! [27 Jul 2004|12:16am]

gellybelly31
[ mood | shocked ]

Okay, so tomorrow is my 2nd Evanescence concert, here in orlando...and im ecstatic!!

I bought 4 floor tickets the day they went on sale at ticketmaster...but today, i heard on the radio that they were gonna give out VIP tickets and u get to go backstage and meet the band, and also get to go to their soundcheck before the concert start...i was like OMG i couldnt even imagine meeting her, cuz she is my one and only idol..and its funny cuz i had a dream about 3 days ago that i met them while they were practicing before a concert in this big hall...weird..i thought maybe i dreamt it cuz im antsy about the concert n all...

ya so heres the thing...Collapse )

wake us up inside

Ottawa Corel July 19th [22 Jul 2004|11:17am]

raiyne
What a fucking amazing concert. Out of the four it's the best I've seen.

We got there around 11.. at about 1 I went back to the busses to see if anyoen was there. Shaun waved at us, and Terry waved at us too, and so did Will and Rocky. I didn't see Amy at all but we were waiting near the gate and John drove through. A couple minutes later JOHN CAME OUT TO THE GATE AND SIGNED FOR THE FIVE OF US!!! Everyone was like "OMG ITS JOHN" and I was so calm ;) I just walked right up and was like, "Hey guy." So I got a picture with him which was super.. and I gave him the present I made the band and he took it back with him.. that was cool. We talked a little about what it was like touring Europe and Finger Eleven..

And then he had to go, but he was so nice..

The concert was fucking amazing... there are no other words to describe it. I was rightin the front row and it was just... phenominal. The energy and clarity of it was just super - a little loud (ie, hard to hear Amy even in the front bvecause everyone sang) but super good... I was so happy to be the only one in the front who seemed to know BReath No More

Security was really pissy about pictures, so I only snapped a few because they threatened to take away my camera..

After the show I ran back to the busses with hope of meeting.. it wasn't until about 12:45 that Amy walked from the stage door to the bus. She didn't come over (there were like 50 people there, I wouldn't have come over either).. people started to leave and when there was a crowd of about 15 left (by this time it was almots 1:30) John came back out. He signed more stuff and took more pictures and this guy walking by earlier (crew) had handed me a drumstick.. John told me it wasn't rocky's but he signed it anyways, and we complimented him on the show. He took a huge banner someone had hand-drawn on banner material back to the bus and got everyone to sign it for this guy. When he came back he had guitar picks - autographed - and as he gave them out he said, "Please let me have enough, oh, please let me have enough.." Hee. He mentioned his wife was going to kill him for hanging out so long and then she actually came out and stood with us, it was pretty funny..

Then he took the letter I'd written to Amy, and said she wasn't going to come out because she was a little tipsy and didn't want her fans to see her like that. We laughed and waited around another 10 minutes or so and hten left.

It was so super!!

xposted
2 wannabe alarm clocks| wake us up inside

[06 Jul 2004|11:58pm]
elitistcunt
http://www.livejournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=makefunofev
wake us up inside

Um, hello... [09 Jun 2004|08:37pm]

sheepateyomama
As the administrator of the Effervescenced! community, I thought I should make one thing perfectly clear, since the vast majority of you have apparently not yet attained that coveted fifth-grade reading level required to peruse the userinfo of this community.

This is not an Evanescence community.

That band sucks balls.

This is an Effervescence community. Effervescence rules in its ability to rip off two completely different mediocre bands in two totally unrelated rock genres. Effervescence rules because of its amazing song "Wake Me Up Inside" AS WELL as its hardcore Christianitude.


But then, I wouldn't expect you to have known that since you most of you still consider Hank the Cowdog to be high literature.


Other permissible bands for discussion include: Herbalescence, Evan's Essence.

And for the record, vampy... ew?
16 wannabe alarm clocks| wake us up inside

[09 Jun 2004|03:49pm]

vampiress
OMG! I'm so excited! There are so many Evanescence communities on LiveJournal that I didn't know which one to join so I just joined them all! I love Evanescence so much! I'm madly in love with Amy Lee! I'm gothic like her. She is my goddess! She is the most beautiful and most talented woman in the world! I want to have sex with her and carry her babies!

People tell me all the time that I look just like Amy Lee.
Here are my pictures.Collapse )

[10 May 2004|08:39pm]

raiyne
[ mood | FUCKING ESTATIC! ]

OOH MY GODDDDD!!!!1one!!11

Evanescence is coming to Ottawa July 19th. Tickets go on sale to the general public Saturday May 15th at 10 from Ticketmaster.

YAY!! CONCERT NUMBER FOUR!!

xposted like mad.

1 wannabe alarm clock| wake us up inside

loreal eyeshadow [19 Apr 2004|08:03pm]

sarahbear21
[ mood | amused ]

wow! no one has posted in here in a while!
anyway...
I was at Ulta 3 cosmetics today, and I was browsing eye shadows, and I saw a blueish purple shade that was very pretty. I picked it up, and I found that it's name is "effervescent" I found this amusing, and HAD to buy it. Just thought I would share with all of you :D

cizzao!
<3Sarah

2 wannabe alarm clocks| wake us up inside

[12 Mar 2004|04:49pm]
baddmonkee
[ mood | amused ]

*pokes everyone with a big huge stick*

5 wannabe alarm clocks| wake us up inside

A Round of applause for our friends!! [09 Feb 2004|12:46am]

posiplay
[ mood | indescribable ]

And the Grammys go to!!



Best Hard Rock Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)
Bring Me To Life
Evanescence Featuring Paul McCoy
Track from: Fallen
[Wind-up Records]

Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)
Evanescence

wake us up inside

[24 Dec 2003|06:19pm]

posiplay
[ mood | amused ]

Merry Christmas Eve everyone! And welcome Malik to the ever growing and very quiet community with insane obsessions with Effervescence. :)

2 wannabe alarm clocks| wake us up inside

mid-cal effervescenced UNITE! [14 Dec 2003|11:27am]

slammerkyn
mid-cal nye partay with special guest Valkyrie tba kiddos! be ready!!!!!!!


muaaaaahahahah
wake us up inside

[02 Dec 2003|05:46pm]

posiplay
[ mood | amused ]

Hello?[/echoe]

Is there anybody in there?

3 wannabe alarm clocks| wake us up inside

[07 Nov 2003|01:37pm]

posiplay
[ mood | stressed ]

Can I just tell you now how difficult it has been on Exodus lately? Good lord!!

I think I should start a detention class... or give out free Lobotomy's!!!! GAH!

1 wannabe alarm clock| wake us up inside

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]